Governors

Membership of the Governing Body 2019/2020


Headteacher: Mr David Kennedy
Chair of the Governing Body: Mr Stuart Jackson
Vice-Chair of the Governing Body: Mr Mark Abbott
 

Governors Name Category of Governor  Appointed by Date of appointment Term of office
Mr Neil Heyes Co-opted Governor Governing Body 15/11/2016 *14/11/2020
Miss Clare Geeson  Staff Governor  Staff 21/11/2016 *20/11/2020
Mrs Heather Croft Co-opted Governor  Governing Body 01/09/2015 *3O/08/2023
Mrs Thess Jutla Foundation Governor  Diocesan Board of Education  08/01/2019  *07/01/2023
Vacancy Foundation Governor Diocesan Board of Education    
Mr R Macleod Parent Governor  Parents 08/10/2018 *07/10/2022
Mrs Debbie Clark Co-opted Governor Governing  Body 31/03/2018 *30/03/2022
Ms A Wormleighton Parent Governor Parents 08/10/2018 *07/10/2022
Mrs J Roberts Parent Governor Parents 08/10/2018 *07/10/2022
Mr Andrew Graham Parent Governor Parents 06/02/2017 *05/02/2021
Miss R Ironside Parent Governor Parents 14/03/2017 *13/03/2021
Rev'd S O'Donoghue Ex-Officio      
Mr David Kennedy Headteacher Governing Body 01/09/2015  
end of 4 year term of office.

 

Committee Members  2019/2020 

Resources and Finance  Standards and Effectiveness  Headteacher Appraisal  Pay Committee
Mr Neil Heyes (Chair) Mr S Jackson (Chair) Mr S Jackson Mr N Heyes
Mrs Debbie Clark Mrs Heather Croft Mr M Abbott Mrs D Clark
Mr Andy Graham Ms A Wormleighton Mr N Heyes  Mrs J Roberts
Mr Stuart Jackson Miss Rachel Ironside    
Mr Mark Abbott Rev'd S O'Donoghue    
 Mr R McLeod Miss Clare Geeson     
 Mrs J Roberts      

 

Register of Interest 2019/2020

Governors Name  Declared  Interest
Non Declared  

 

Governors Name  Relationship with Staff Declared Interest
Non Declared

 

 

            Governors Name                                                                      Declared Business Interest

                Non Declared

 

             Governors Name                                                                      Declared Financial Interest

                Non Declared

 

Former Governors 2015/2016, 2016/2017, 2017/2018 & 2018/2019

Governors Name Category Date Appointed Term of Office Date Stood Down
Mrs Hannah Povey  Parent Governor   02/10/2011  4 Years 01/10/2015
Mr Andrew Lake Community Governor 03/07/2012 4 Years 02/07/2016
Mr Nick Greer Parent Governor 12/03/2014 2 Years 09/09/2016
Dr J Craig Parent Governor 28/09/2015 1 Year 28/11/2016
Mr N Frackelton Parent Governor 28/09/2015 3 Years 21/03/2018
Rev. R Moughtin Ex-Officio 08/11/2017 1 Year 08/05/2018
Mrs Sarah Ferreira Parent Governor 16/11/2015 3 Years 31/08/2018
Mr David Price Foundation Governor 02/10/2015 3 Years 31/08/2018
Dr David Dennison Foundation Governor 03/11/2015 4 Years 11/06/2019

 

Clerk to the Governing Body 

Fiona Clague

Governing Body Adviser

Governor Services South Team

Lancashire County Council

Preston

Tel. 01257 517087

Files to Download

Other pages

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS